ethylhexylglycerin is a globally approved, versatile and multifunctional additive as well as a very effective deodorant active. As an emollient and mild humectant it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations.
It reliably inhibits the growth and multiplication of odour-causing bacteria, while at the same time not affecting the beneficial skin flora. Additionally, it can boost the efficacy of traditional preservatives and acts as an antimicrobial stabiliser in combination with other cosmetic ingredients.
ethylhexylglycerin is a representative of the 1-alkyl glycerine ethers. It is a high purity, colourless and almost odourless liquid with excellent properties for use in cosmetic formulations.
In the year 1992 ethylhexylglycerin (sensiva® SC 50) was introduced to the cosmetic market as a commercial product. It is a skin care additive and deodorant active. As a new substance it is listed on the ELINCS file.
schülke´s pure ethylhexylglycerin (>99%) is having an extreme low impurity profile. Its patented stabilisation excludes the risk of formation of unknown impurities due to degradation and guarantees a constant quality during storage for the whole shelf life of three years.
You are interested in more information about stabilising your cosmetics products?
Visit our specialised sites: